Young Guns – Top U21 2017 MiLB Catcher Performances

With ever deepening Fantasy MiLB leagues, catcher prospects are harder and harder to come by. This is especially true for very young catching prospects. For those of you doing the deep-dive this off-season, this is a short list to keep in your pocket come draft day.  Nothing too fancy here, just by the numbers.  It’s a list of catchers under 21 that are ranked relative to their peers at the same age level and position.

The ‘Percentile’ column gives you a quick reference to a player’s statistical performance relative to all other MiLB catchers in 2017. For example, a player with a ‘9’ in his percentile line was better than at least 90% of his peers last year in that particular category. The statistics represented in the percentiles are AVG – OBP – SLG – SBs – ABs.

RankNameOrgPosAgePercentile*HRRBIAVGOBPSLG
1Alejandro KirkBlueJays RookieC19999771057.354.443.558
2Gabriel MorenoBlueJays RookieC1899976436.359.395.575
3Ronaldo HernandezRays A-FullC20869992179.284.339.494
4Yainer DiazIndians RookieC1999966228.355.387.503
5Eliezer AlfonzoTigers RookieC1899797133.324.417.413
6Antonio CabelloYankees RookieC1799996521.308.427.522
7Miguel JerezIndians RookieC20789861437.274.360.577
8Maxwell MoralesRangers RookieC2087975732.288.354.547
9Wilmer PerezNationals A-ShortC2099885126.339.388.438
10William ContrerasBraves A-AdvC20878691149.285.347.436
11Ivan HerreraCardinals AAC1899965125.336.415.483
12Logan O'HoppePhillies RookieC1899974221.367.411.532
13Abrahan GutierrezPhillies RookieC1898786130.315.362.407
14Keibert RuizDodgers AAC20767591247.268.328.401
15Andy YerzyDiamondbacks A-ShortC2088808834.297.382.452
16Axel AnduezaDiamondbacks RookieC1999898036.349.402.447
17MJ MelendezRoyals A-FullC19659991973.251.322.492
18Miguel AmayaCubs A-FullC19677791252.256.349.403
19Javier GuevaraRockies RookieC2086886432.291.330.446
20Rodolfo DuranPhillies A-FullC20649591846.260.304.495
Qualfiers position == C
*Percentile in sample 9-90th, 8=80th - categories avg, obp, slg, sb, ab

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *