Young Guns – Top U21 2017 MiLB Catcher Performances

With ever deepening Fantasy MiLB leagues, catcher prospects are harder and harder to come by. This is especially true for very young catching prospects. For those of you doing the deep-dive this off-season, this is a short list to keep in your pocket come draft day.  Nothing too fancy here, just by the numbers.  It’s a list of catchers under 21 that are ranked relative to their peers at the same age level and position.

The ‘Percentile’ column gives you a quick reference to a player’s statistical performance relative to all other MiLB catchers in 2017. For example, a player with a ‘9’ in his percentile line was better than at least 90% of his peers last year in that particular category. The statistics represented in the percentiles are AVG – OBP – SLG – SBs – ABs.

RankNameOrgPosAgePercentile*HRRBIAVGOBPSLG
1Ronaldo HernandezRays RookieC1998987540.332.382.507
2Keibert RuizDodgers A-AdvC1997849851.316.361.452
3Gustavo CamperoYankees RookieC1999994320.304.444.545
4Andy YerzyDiamondbacks RookieC19889271141.299.365.512
5Yohel PozoRangers A-FullC2097907425.323.351.478
6Juan UriarteMets RookieC1998857536.305.372.455
7Ryan GoldBlueJays RookieC1998965434.302.382.482
8Juan FernandezPadres RookieC1888984318.295.368.491
9Sam McMillanTigers RookieC1889764325.288.441.432
10Hendrik ClementinaReds RookieC2098846635.306.374.462
11William ContrerasBraves RookieC1988866425.290.379.432
12Payton HenryBrewers RookieC2068866732.257.363.461
13Ramon RodriguezDodgers RookieC1898854222.307.374.465
14Julio RodriguezCardinals RookieC2076806536.276.338.443
15Gresuan SilverioTigers A-ShortC1899775229.317.407.430
16Jose LizarragaOrioles RookieC2087853217.293.359.467
17Rene PintoRays A-FullC2086678339.290.339.396
18Sam HuffRangers RookieC1956896931.249.329.452
19MJ MelendezRoyals RookieC1868796430.262.374.417
20Meibrys ViloriaRoyals A-FullC2064699852.259.313.394
Qualfiers position == C
*Percentile in sample 9-90th, 8=80th - categories avg, obp, slg, sb, ab

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *